Athletes Selected to Represent Canada at the 2017 Junior and Cadet Fencing World Championships

By Caroline Sharp March 29, 2017

The CFF is pleased to announce that the following athletes have qualified to represent Canada at the Junior and Cadet World Fencing Championships scheduled for April 1-10, 2017 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria:

 

Men’s Sabre

Angelo Chiara – BRE – Montreal, QC – Cadet, Junior, Team

Francois Cauchon – BRE – Montreal, QC – Cadet, Junior, Team

Hunter Moricz – NVF – North Vancouver, BC – Junior, Team

Spencer McPhedran – EFC – Edmonton, AB – Junior, Team

Gabriel Dodier – ROU – Chateauguay, QC – Cadet

 

Men’s Foil

Blake Broszus – Canadian living in the US – Cadet, Junior, Team

Daniel Gu – EFC – Edmonton, AB – Junior, Team

Adam Nazarali – SKF – Saskatoon, SK – Junior, Team

Brandon Jalowica – DNF – Caledonia, ON – Junior, Team

Alex Cai – TFC – Brampton, ON – Cadet

Daniel Li – TFC – Vaughan, ON – Cadet

 

Men’s Epee

Dylan French – DYN – Richmond, BC – Junior, Team

Loïc Beaulieu – STH – Sherbrooke, QC – Junior, Team

Loup-Yann Ferré – STH – Quebec, QC – Junior, Team

Fynn Fafard – DYN – Roberts Creek, BC – Cadet, Junior, Team

Seraphim Jarov – DYN – Surrey, BC – Cadet

Victor Chen Ji – VGO – Richmond Hill, ON – Cadet

 

Women’s Sabre

Madison Thurgood – SSC – Edmonton, AB – Junior, Team

Rachel Lamarre – SRN – Blainville, QC – Junior, Team

Frederique Bourget – SRN – Blainville, QC – Junior, Team

Marina Guintchitskaia – SSC – Edmonton, AB – Cadet, Junior, Team

Matina Pun – DYN – Vancouver, BC – Cadet

Lily Liu – VGO – Richmond Hill, ON – Cadet

 

Women’s Foil

Arian Bilodeau – Outremont, QC – Junior, Team

Naomi Moindrot-Zilliox – OM – Saint Lambert, QC – Junior, Team

Jane Caulfield – EFC – Edmonton, AB – Cadet, Junior, Team

Cynthia Liu – Canadian living in the US – Cadet, Junior, Team

Ying Cao – TFC – Toronto, ON – Cadet

 

Women’s Epee

Cindy Gao – TFC – Toronto, ON – Junior, Team

Emma Von Dadelszen – DYN – Vancouver, BC – Junior, Team

Alexanne Verret – STH – Quebec, QC – Junior, Team

Ariane Leonard – OM – Saint-Lambert, QC – Cadet, Junior, Team

Natasha Kis-Toth – DYN – Richmond, BC – Cadet

Shirley Wang – VGO – Toronto, ON – Cadet

Congratulations and best of luck to all of our competitors! Please visit the CFF Facebook page for photos and updates from the event.

-30-