Results: 2018 Canada Cup

By Caroline Sharp January 22, 2018

QUEBEC, QC – The Canadian Fencing Federation, in partnership with the Quebec Fencing Federation and the Estoc Fencing Club of Quebec., hosted the 2018 Canada Cup from January 19-21, 2018.

Over 500 athletes from across Canada fought for their spot on the podium at the Quebec City Convention Centre.

The CFF would like to extend special thanks to the local volunteers from Estoc Fencing Club for their hard work and dedication in supporting this very successful event.

The following are the medal results for the event. A complete results listing can be found here: http://www.fencing.ca/results/2018_jan_cc_qc/index.htm

Friday, January 19

Junior Women’s Epee

1. Ariane Leonard, OM

2. Alexanne Verret, EST

3T. Cindy Gao, TFC

3T. Linda Liu, VGO

 

Cadet Women’s Sabre

1. Bai Xun You Liu, AXF

2. Zoe Wu, AXF

3T. Esther Falkson, CUT

3T. JiaQi Wu, BRE

 

Wheelchair Mixed Sabre

1. Mathieu Hebert, ROU

2. Ryan Rousell, SKA

3T. Camille Chai, UNA

3T. Ruth Morel, CDO

 

Wheelchair Men’s Sabre

1. Mathieu Hebert, ROU

2. Ryan Rousell, SKA

 

Wheelchair Women’s Sabre

1. Ruth Morel, CDO

2. Camille Chai, UNA

 

U-15 Men’s Sabre

1. Olivier Desprosiers, SRN

2. Matis Pastor-Jobin, SPA

3T. Xavier Guay-Tardif, UNA

3T. Jordan Diacos, MBL

 

U-15 Women’s Foil

1. Sabrina Fang

2. Serena Fang, NYF

3T. Catherine Wu, HHF

3T. Sharon Huang, HHF

 

Veteran Women’s Epee

1. Sylvie Gauthier, ROU

2. Josee Bergeron, EST

3T. Lisa Huzel, CFA

3T. Lise Pelletier, EPE

 

Junior Team Women’s Epee

1. Sword Players – Belaoussoff, Mierczuk, Mucsi

2. University of Toronto – Lui, Principe, Xu

3. No Name – Booy, Campbell, Desjardins, Plante

Senior Men’s Epee

1. Fynn Fefard, DYN

2. Erik Medina Diaz, EST

3T. Vincent Pelletier, EST

3T. Seraphim Hsieh Jarov, DYN

 

Cadet Men’s Foil

1. Simon Pool, TFC

2. Alvin Poon, TFC

3T. Niklas Holland, UNA

3T. Darren Dong, NYF

 

U-23 Women’s Sabre

1. Madison Thurgood, SSC

2. Julia Creusot, SKZ

3T. Rebecca Jeffrey, UTO

3T. Esther Falkson, CUT

 

Senior Women’s Foil

1. Jessica Zi Jia Guo, HHF

2. Sarah Filby, MGB

3T. Naomi Moindrot-Zilliox, OM

3T. Ying Cao, TFC

 

Veteran Men’s Epee

1.Yann Bernard, BRE

2. Serge Goulet, CEE

3T. Matthieu Hebert, ROU

3T. Carlo Giuliani, SRN

 

U-23 Men’s Foil

1. Charles-Hugo Dube, OM

2.Francis Bouchard, ESQ

3T. Adam Nazarali, SKU

3T. Malcolm McLeod, BRK

 

Senior Men’s Sabre

1. Joseph Polossifakis, BRE

2. Shaul Gordon, BRE

3T. Cam Makay, MGB

3T. Steven Moore-Vountas, BRE

 

Saturday, January 20

Junior Women’s Foil

1. Jane Caulfield, EFC

2. Ying Cao, TFC

3T.Sarah Filby, MGB

3T. Jessica Zi Jia Guo, HHF

 

Senior Men’s Foil

1. Daniel Gu, EFC

2. Brandon Jalowica, DNF

3T. Niklas Holland, UNA

3T. Alex Cai, TFC

 

Wheelchair Mixed Epee

1. Ryan Rousell, SKA

2. Matthieu Hebert, ROU

3T. Douglas Brecht, SKA

3T. Camille Chai, UNA

 

Wheelchair Men’s Epee

1. Matthieu Hebert, ROU

2. Ryan Rousell, SKA

 

Wheelchair Women’s Epee

1. Camille Chai, UNA

 

Junior Team Women’s Sabre

1. Cookie Monster – Creusot, Guintchitskaia, Thurgood

2. Stars – Elshakankiri, Lamothe, Liu, Wu

3. Brebuf – Chen, Li, Murphy, Wu

 

Junior Team Women’s Foil

1. Team Trash – Fang, Fang, Sabatini

2. Recycling – He, Lin, Tam, Wu

3. No Name Team – Barry, Fabre, Huang, Zhou

 

Senior Women’s Epee

1. Alexanne Verret, EST

2. Cindy Gao, TFC

3T. Zi Shan Guo, VGO

3T. Anne-Marie Dorval, STH

 

Veteran Mixed Foil

1. Dan Gervais, OTT

2. Kyle Foster, CFA

3T. James Sheardown, AAA

3T. Mark Ballard, TFC

Junior Women’s Sabre

1. Madison Thurgood, SSC

2. Rachel Lamarre, SPA

3. Veronique Lamarre, SPA

3T. Marina Guintchitskaia, SSC

 

Cadet Men’s Epee

1. Junlang (Howard) Zhao, DYN

2. David Gornovsky, SWP

3T. Mathieu Goyette, MDF

3T. Victor Cheng Ji, VGO

 

U-23 Men’s Sabre

1. Falan Kennedy, MBR

2. Ryan Xu, AXF

3T. Shae McFadden, MGB

3T. Raphael Bradley, UNB

 

U-15 Women’s Epee

1. Tessa Mierczuk, SWP

2. Grace Hu, VGO

3T. Stephanie Shen, VGO

3T. Lilla Mucsi, SWP

 

 

U-23 Men’s Epee

1. Rick Wu, TFC

2. Jason Harel, EMR

3T. Christopher Rudolph, EPE

3T. Jake McBreen, EPIC

 

U-15 Men’s Foil

1. Leon (Ruibo) Xiao, VGO

2. Michael Upton, UNA

3T. Nicolas Wu, HHF

3T. Caden Lee, TFC

 

Cadet Men’s Sabre

1. Marc-Olivier Chenier, SRN

2. Nicolas Dinu, BSC

3T. Zhongqi Ma, AXF

3T. Alex Sun, DYN

 

Sunday, January 21

Junior Men’s Epee

1. Seraphim Hsieh Jarov, DYN

2. Riley Norman, DYN

3T. Junlang (Howard) Zhao, DYN

3T. Ted Vinnitchouk, TFC

 

Junior Men’s Foil

1. Daniel Gu, EFC

2. Alex Cai, TFC

3T. Brandon Jalowica, DNF

3T. Patrick Liu, OTT

 

U-23 Women’s Foil

1. Katie Jingjia Du, EFC

2. Rachel Tam, HHF

3T. Stephanie Prystupa-Maule, OTT

3T. Jiahua Li, UTO

 

Cadet Women’s Epee

1. Ariane Leonard, OM

2. Zi Shan Guo, VGO

3T. Tessa Mierczuk, SWP

3T. Linda Liu, VGO

 

Cadet Women’s Foil

1. Jane Caulfield, EFC

2. Jessica Zi Jia Guo, HHF

3T. Ying Cao, TFC

3T. Tinney Mak, OTT

 

Junior Team Men’s Epee

1. CEE: Béïque-Simmons, Granger-Hotte, Klein

2. Spartiates Plus Friends: Cyr, Davis, Szabo

3. Team New Brunswick: MacDonald, Skidmore, Sood

 

Senior Women’s Sabre

1. Gabriela Page, SRN

2. Marissa Ponich, SSC

3T. Rachel Lamarre, SPA

3T. Marina Guintchitskaia, SSC

 

U-23 Women’s Epee

1. Anne-Marie Dorval, STH

2. Tessa Mierczuk, SWP

3T. Kira Belaoussoff, SWP

3T. Sara-Eve Lord, STH

 

Junior Men’s Sabre

1. Ryan Xu, AXF

2. Andrew Wei, BRE

3T. Marc-Olivier Chenier, SRN

3T. Nicolas Dinu, BSC

 

U-15 Women’s Sabre

1. Jacqueline Chen, AXF

2. Jeana Arseneau, SPA

3T. Janna Elshakankiri, SKZ

3T. Charlie Vigneault, SPA

 

Junior Team Men’s Sabre

1. Dinu, Sun, Xu

2. Boudaouara, Kaluza, Lussier, Wei

3. Bradley, Elshakankiri, Greenwood, Yung

 

U-15 Men’s Epee

1. Nicolas Deguchi, HBF

2. Lucas Lesperance, CEE

3T. Etienne-Tsering Cossette-Trudel, BRE

3T. Maxwell Kenne Douandji, HBF

 

Junior Team Men’s Foil

1. Team Ligang: Li, Qi, Sings, Wu

2. No Name: Chen-Li, Robinson, Xu, Zhou

3. The Village Hidden in the Leaves: Hay, Upton, Yeung

 

Veteran Mixed Sabre

1. Kyle Foster, CFA

2. Zygmunt Jakubek, CAR

3T. Maher Elshakankiri, SKR

3T. Josee Bergeron, EST

The CFF will be hosting the National Championships for U15, Cadet, Junior, U23, Senior, and Veterans 40+ from May 18-21 at Brock University in St. Catharines, Ontario. Registration and event details will be posted on the CFF website in the coming month.

-30-