Athletes Selected to Represent Canada at the 2018 Junior and Cadet Fencing World Championships

By Caroline Sharp March 29, 2018

The CFF is pleased to announce that the following athletes have qualified to represent Canada at the Junior and Cadet Fencing World Championships scheduled for April 1-9, 2018 in Verona, Italy:

CADET

Women’s Epee/Epee Féminin

Ariane Leonard (OM, Saint-Lambert, QC)

Christina Zozulya (DYN, Vancouver, BC)

Zi Shan (Shirley) Guo (VGO, Toronto, ON)

 

Women’s Foil/Fleuret Féminin

Jane Caulfield (EFC, Edmonton AB)

Ying Cao (TFC, Toronto, ON)

Tinney Mak (OTT, Canadian in the US)

 

Women’s Sabre/Sabre Féminin

Lily Liu (AXF, Toronto, ON)

 

Men’s Epee/Epee Masculine

Seraphim Jarov (DYN, Surrey, BC)

David Gornovsky (SWP, Toronto, ON)

Ted Vinnitchouk (TFC, Toronto, ON)

 

Men’s Foil/Fleuret Masculin

Patrick Liu (Canadian in the US)

Darren Dong (NYF, Mississauga, ON)

Simon Poon (TFC, Toronto, ON)

 

Men’s Sabre/Sabre Masculin

Andrew Wei (BRE, Montreal, QC)

Nicholas Dinu (Canadian in the US)

Alex Sun (DYN, Richmond, BC)

 

JUNIOR/TEAM/EQUIPE

Women’s Epee/Epee Féminin

Cindy Gao (TFC, Toronto, ON)

Ariane Leonard (OM, Saint Lambert, QC)

Christina Zozulya (DYN, Vancouver, BC)

Zi Shan (Shirley) Guo (VGO, Toronto, ON)

 

Women’s Foil/Fleuret Féminin

Naomi Moindrot-Zilliox (OM, Saint Lambert, QC)

Jane Caulfield (TFC, Edmonton, AB)

Sarah Filby (Canadian in the US)

Ying Cao (TFC, Toronto, ON)

 

Women’s Sabre/Sabre Féminin

Madison Thurgood (SSC, Edmonton, AB)

Marina Guintchitskaia (SSC, Edmonton AB)

Rachel Lamarre (SPA, Blainville, QC)

 

Men’s Epee

Fynn Fafard (DYN, Roberts Creek, BC)

Seraphim Jarov (DYN, Surrey, BC)

David Gornovsky (SWP, Toronto ON)

Ted Vinnitchouk (TFC, Toronto ON)

 

Men’s Foil/Fleuret Masculin

Blake Broszus (Canadian in the US)

Daniel Gu (EFC, Edmonton, AB)

Alex Cai (TFC, Toronto, ON)

Patrick Liu (Canadian in the US)

 

Men’s Sabre/Sabre Masculin

Angleo Chiara (BRE, Montreal, QC)

Hunter Moricz (NVF, North Vancouver, BC)

Francois Cauchon (BRE, Montreal, QC)

Spencer McPhedran (EFC, Edmonton, AB)

 

CFF Staff/Personnel de la FCE:

Team Manager/Gestionnaire(e) d’équipe – Igor Gantsevich

Women’s Foil Coaches/ Entraîneur (fleuret feminin) – Paul ApSimon and Yoann LeBrun

Men’s Foil Coach/ Entraîneur (fleuret masculin) – Julien Camus

Men’s Epee Coach/ Entraîneur (épée masculine) – Victor Gantsevich

Women’s Epee Coach/ Entraîneur (épée feminine) – Peter Ho

Men’s Sabre Coach/ Entraîneur (sabre masculine) – Jean-Marie Banos

Women’s Sabre Coach/ Entraîneur (sabre féminin) – Sergei Kazimirski

 

Congratulations and best of luck to all of our competitors! Please visit the CFF Facebook page for photos and updates from the event.

-30-