Canada’s Best Take to the Podium at the 2017 Canadian Fencing Championships

By Caroline Sharp April 24, 2017

GATINEAU – The Canadian Fending Federation marked the close of a very successful Fencing Week in Canada with the 2017 Canadian Fencing Championships from April 21st – 23rd.

 

Over 500 skilled athletes from across Canada fought for their spot on the podium at the Complexe Branchaud-Brière.

 

Included in the pool of talented athletes were three 2016 Rio Olympians – Maxime Brinck-Croteau (Gatineau, QC), Joseph Polossifakis (Montreal, QC) and Leonora Mackinnon. Each would take their turn in top spot as Maxime earned gold in Senior Men’s Epee; Joseph in Senior Men’s Sabre; and Leonora in University Women’s Epee.

 

The Canadian Fencing Federation would like to thank the City of Gatineau for their tremendous support of the 2017 Canadian Fencing Championships, as well as Masque de Fer Fencing Club whose tireless volunteers contributed greatly to the success of the event.

 

The following are the medal results for the event. A complete results listing can be found here: http://www.fencing.ca/results/2017_apr_nat_gatineau/

Results: Friday, April 21

Fleuret Masculin Junior

1    BROSZUS, Blake – OM

2    JALOWICA, Brandon – DNF

3T  CAI, Alex – TFC

3T  LI, Daniel – TFC

 

Fleuret Feminin Uni

1    LI, Angela – HHF

2    DRYSDALE, Siobhan – UTO

3    PRYSTUPA-MAULE, Stephanie – OTT

 

 

Sabre Feminin Senior

1    BRIND’AMOUR, Pamela – BRE

2    PONICH, Marissa – SSC

3T  LAMARRE, Rachel – SRN

3T  GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina – SSC

 

Épée Masculin Senior

1    BRINCK-CROTEAU, Maxime – VGO

2    BEAULIEU, Loïc – STH

3T  HEIDECKER, Pascal – MDF

3T  MEDINA DIAZ, Erik – EST

 

Épée Feminin Uni

1    MACKINNON, Leonora – CUT

2    HOPPE MONTANARO, Malinka – CRA

3T  DORVAL, Anne-Marie – STH

3T  GAO, Cindy – TFC

 

Sabre Masculin Junior

1    CAUCHON, Francois – BRE

2    CHIARA, Angelo – BRE

3T  MORICZ, Hunter – NVF

3T  MCPHEDRAN, Spencer – EFC

 

Épée Feminin Cadet

1    LÉONARD, Ariane – OM

2    KUTIK, Michelle – SWP

3T  LIU, Linda – VGO

3T  ZOZULYA, Christina – DYN

 

Épée Masculin U-15

1    SZABO, Benedek – SWP

2    KREYSCH, Hendrik – EPE

3T  AUDET, Loïc – EPE

3T  LIN, Matthew – PRE

 

Fleuret mixte Vet-40

1    TANG, Julian – DYN

2    TURKVAN, Brent – MET

3T  NGUYEN, Thomas – UTO

3T  GERVAIS, Dan – OTT

 

Fleuret Feminin Cadet

1    CAO, Ying – TFC

2    GUO, Jessica Zi Jia – HHF

3T  MAK, Tinney – TFC

3T  CAULFIELD, Jane – EFC

 

Sabre mixte Vet-40

1    FOSTER, Kyle – CFA

2    YANO, Wendy – UNB

3    BRECHT, Douglas – SKA

4    MASON, William – CUT

 

Sabre Masculin Vet-40

1    FOSTER, Kyle – CFA

2    BRECHT, Douglas – SKA

3T  MCARTHUR, Patrick – CAR

3T  MASON, William – CUT

 

Sabre Feminin Vet-40

1    YANO, Wendy – UNB

2    ROSSEEL, Geneviève – MEC

3T  LAM, Evelyn

3T  PELLETIER, Lise – EPE

 

 

Épée Masculin Senior par équipes

1    MDF – Heidecker, Heidecker, Lambert, Lavoie

2    SWORD PLAYER – David, Litwin, Tikhomirov

3    BREBEUF A    BRE – Bernard, Billon, Marcogliese, Montpellier

 

Épée Feminin Senior par équipes

1    STH A – Dorval, Lord, Plante, Plante

2    STH B – Boudreau, Léonard, Mayer, Verret

3    DYNAMO – Douglas, Kis-toth, Rogowicz, Zozulya

 

Results: Saturday, April 22

Fleuret Masculin U-15

1    XIAO, Leon – VGO

2    DONG, Darren – NYF

3T  VAN OORDT, Nicolas – OM

3T  SINGS, Lucas – DYN

 

Épée Feminin Senior

1    GAO, Cindy – TFC

2    VERRET, Alexanne – STH

3T  HOPPE MONTANARO, Malinka – CRA

3T  LÉONARD, Ariane – OM

 

Fleuret Masculin Senior

1    CAI, Alex – TFC

2    BRODEUR, Marc-Antoine – CRA

3T  KARBONOWSKI, Kamil – UTO

3T  LIU, Patrick

 

Épée Masculin Uni

1    BLAIS BELANGER, Marc Antoine – BRE

2    OUIMET, François – SPA

3T  MARCOGLIESE, Francis – BRE

3T  DALE, Colin – TFC

 

Sabre Masculin Uni

1    ARFA, Fares – MEC

2    KINNEY, William – UTO

3T  SMELSKY-REMILLARD, Danae –MGB

3T  YUNG, FILBERT – UTO

Épée Feminin U-15

1    HAVKIN, Ella – PRE

2    DJEVALIKIAN-COUTURE, Neve – OM

3T  ZHENG, Ava – VGO

3T  XU, Grace (XinYi) – VGO

 

Sabre Masculin Cadet

1    CHÉNIER, Marc-Olivier – SRN

2    XU, Ryan – AXF

3T  SUN, Alex – DYN

3T  DODIER, Gabriel – ROU

 

Fleuret Feminin Junior

1    BILODEAU, Ariane – MOU

2    FILBY, Sarah – MGB

3T  GUO, Jessica Zi Jia – HHF

3T  LI, Karina – HHF

 

Épée Masculin Cadet

1    HSIEH JAROV, Seraphim – DYN

2    GORNOVSKY, David – SWP

3T  BEIQUE-SIMMONS, Henri Liam – CEE

3T  ZHAO, Junlang (Howard) – DYN

 

Sabre Feminin Junior

1    GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina – SSC

2    LAMARRE, Rachel – SRN

3T  LIU, BAI XUN YOU – AXF

3T  LAMARRE, Veronique – SRN

 

Fleuret Masculin Senior par équipes

1    CRA ++ – Bontems, David, Sigouin, van Haaster

2    TFC – Cai, Kozak, Li

3    EQUIPE OM – Broszus, Dube, Levesque, Rochefort

 

 

Results: Sunday, April 23

Épée Masculin Junior

1    LITWIN, Matthew – SWP

2    FAFARD, Fynn – DYN

3T  QUINSEY, Zachary – CUT

3T  BEAULIEU, Loïc – STH

 

Épée Feminin Vet-40

1    ROSSEEL, Geneviève – MEC

2    BELAOUSSOFF, Vera – SWP

3T  PELLETIER, Lise – EPE

3T  KONSCHUH – Gina

 

Fleuret Masculin Uni

1    MCLEOD, Malcolm – BRK

2    ROCHEFORT, Mathieu – OM

3T  YAO, YuChen – UTO

3T  GODIN, Paul – UTO

 

Sabre Masculin U-15

1    MCFADDEN, Shae – MGB

2    MATTE, Vincent – CLC

3T  GUAY-TARDIF, Xavier

3T  PASTOR-JOBIN, Matis – SPA

 

Épée Feminin Junior

1    LÉONARD, Ariane – OM

2    WANG, Shirley (Xueer) – VGO

3T  BARRY, Julia – UNA

3T  DIB, Vanessa – TFC

 

Fleuret Feminin Senior

1    LIU, Cynthia – EFC

2    RYAN, Kelleigh – OTT

3T  BILODEAU, Ariane – MOU

3T  CAULFIELD, Jane – EFC

 

Fleuret Masculin Cadet

1    LIU, Patrick

2    DONG, Darren – NYF

3T  QI, Charlson – HHF

3T  LEMAY, Teo – OTT

 

Sabre Feminin Cadet

1    GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina – SSC

2    LIU, BAI XUN YOU – AXF

3T  WHITEHEAD, Caroline – CUT

3T  LAMOTHE, Laurie-Ann – SPA

 

Épée Masculin Vet-40

1    GATES, Darcy – TFC

2    BERNARD, Yann – BRE

3T  BUCKLEY, Michael – TFC

3T  GIULIANI, Carlo – SRN

 

Sabre Masculin Senior

1    POLOSSIFAKIS, Joseph– BRE

2    ARFA, Fares– MEC

3T  BOUTET, Cedric– SRN

3T  LAMBERT, Pascal– SRN

 

Fleuret Feminin U-15

1    GUO, Jessica Zi Jia– HHF

2    FANG, Serena– NYF

3T  WANG, Michelle– TFA

3T  MAK, Tinney– TFC

 

Sabre Feminin Uni

1    BRIGNOLY, Jenna– MGB

2    JEFFREY, Rebecca– UTO

3    BRUNEAU, Alice– BRE

Fleuret Feminin Senior par équipes

1    Amazing Avocados – Jia, Liang, Tam

2    FF Team – Dominguez, Drysdale, Granholm, Ho

 

Sabre Masculin Senior par équipes

1    Brebeuf – Cauchon, Kabbaj, Moore, Nassif

2    Manitoba Golden Blades – Mackay, Prefontaine, Shuster, Smelsky-Remillard

 

 

-30-