Gold for Junior Women’s Foil in World Cup and Four Medals at the North American Cup

By Caroline Sharp December 18, 2018

Dec. 17th – Fencing Weekend Roundup

It was a busy weekend for Canadian Fencers who were competing around the world.  Canadians came away from the weekend with a Junior World Cup gold medal, four medals at the North American Cup and another 18 top 16 finishes.

In her first year of eligibility to compete in Junior FIE competitions, thirteen year old Jessica (Zi Juan) Guo (HHF, Toronto, ON) took home gold at the Women’s Foil Junior World Cup in Havana, Cuba.  Guo defeated fellow Canadian Tinney Mak (Canadian living in the US) 11-4 in the quarter-finals and went on to defeat Xiao-Qing Tsai from Taipei 15-9 in the semi-finals.  Guo faced Amita Berthier from Singapore and won 15-12 in the final to take gold.  It was a strong showing for Canada’s Junior Women’s Foil athletes with Ying Cao (TFC, Toronto, ON) finishing 5th, Tinney Mak in 8th, Jane Caulfield (EFC, Edmonton, AB) in 9th, Annie Lin (TFC, Richmond Hill, ON) in 11th and Sabrina Fang (EFC, Edmonton, AB) finished 14th.

Canada’s Junior Men’s Foil athletes were also in Havana for the World Cup and had three top 16 finishes. Blake Broszus (Canadian living in the US) came 10th, while Patrick Liu (Canadian living in the US) was 12th and Simon Poon (TFC, Toronto, ON) was 14th.

Canada’s wheelchair fencers were in Kyoto, Japan for a World Cup and Pierre Mainville (St. Colomban, QC) had Canada’s top placing, finishing 13th in Men’s Sabre B.

Many Canadian fencers travelled to the Senior and Veterans North American Cup in Cincinnati, Ohio this past weekend.  Canadians came away with four medals:

Francois Ouimet, SPA, Montreal, QC, Senior Men’s Epee – GOLD

Loic Beaulieu, SPA, Sherbrooke, QC, Senior Men’s Epee – BRONZE

Kelleigh Ryan, OTT, Ottawa, ON, Div. 1 Women’s Foil – BRONZE

Lisa Huzel, CFA, Toronto, ON, Veteran Women’s Epee – BRONZE

 

In addition, the following fencers finished top 16:

Kira Belaoussoff, SWP, Toronto, ON, Div. 2 Women’s Epee – 5th

Gaby Weisz, BFC, Toronto, ON, Veteran’s 70+ Men’s Foil – 8th

Catherine Wu, HHF, Toronto ON, Div. 2 Women’s Foil – 9th

Fares Arfa, Laval, QC, Div. 1 Men’s Sabre – 10th

Zygmunt Jakubek, CAR, Ottawa, ON, Vet 60+ Men’s Sabre – 10th

Lisa Huzel, CFA, Toronto, ON, Vet 50+ Women’s Epee – 11th

Ted Vinnitchouk, TFC, Toronto, ON, Div. 1 Men’s Epee – 11th

Fynn Fafard, DYN, Roberts Creek, BC, Div. 1 Men’s Epee – 16th

Mike Krasnich, DYN, Vancouver, BC, Vet 50+ Men’s Sabre – 16th

 

-30-