Record Setting Participation at the 2018 Canadian Fencing Championships

By Caroline Sharp May 25, 2018

St. Catharines, ON – The Canadian Fending Federation, in partnership with Niagara Swords Fencing Club proudly hosted the 2018 Canadian Fencing Championships from May 18-21 at Brock University in St. Catharines, Ontario.

Over 1,000 entries made for a strong competition for those seeking a position atop the medal podium.

During the event, several learning opportunities were offered for athletes, coaches and parents such as a CAAWS Women in Sport Lunch & Learn session titled, “Leading with Confidence.”; armoury training on basic equipment repair; information sessions on the CFF’s High-Performance Program; and an NCCP training and theory course specifically for Learning Facilitators.

The following is a summary of the medal results. Full results can be found here: http://www.fencing.ca/results/2018_may_nat_niagara/index.htm

 

RESULTS: FRIDAY, MAY 18

SENIOR WOMEN’S FOIL

1    GUO, Jessica Zi Jia, HHF

2    CAO, Ying, TFC

3T MAK, Tinney, HHF

3T MOINDROT-ZILLIOX, Naomi, OM

 

JUNIOR MEN’S EPEE

1    BEAULIEU, Loïc, STH

2    GORNOVSKY, David, SWP

3T HSIEH JAROV, Seraphim, DYN

3T BRUNET, Nathan, OM

 

CADET MEN’S FOIL

1    LIU, Patrick, OTT

2    POON, Simon, TFC

3T LEE, Caden, TFC

3T XIAO, Leon (Ruibo), VGO

 

SENIOR MEN’S SABRE

1    LAMBERT, Pascal, SRN

2    CHIARA, Angelo, BRE

3T GELINAS, Marc, SRN

3T KENNEDY, Falan, MGB

 

VETERAN MEN’S EPEE

1    BERNARD, Yann, BRE

2    BUCKLEY, Michael, TFC

3T FOSTER, Kyle, CFA

3T GATES, Darcy, TFC

 

VETERAN WOMEN’S EPEE

1    LAANSOO, Karen, TFC

2    MOSS, Siobhan, EMR

3T BELAOUSSOFF, Vera, SWP

3T ROSSEEL, Genevieve, SKA

 

CADET WOMEN’S EPEE

1    LÉONARD, Ariane, OM

2    MIERCZUK, Tessa, SWP

3T ZOZULYA, Christina, DYN

3T HU, Grace, VGO

U-15 WOMEN’S FOIL

1    FANG, Sabrina, TFA

2    WU, Catherine, HHF

3T FANG, Serena, NYF

3T CHEN, Jessie, NYF

 

JUNIOR WOMEN’S SABRE

1    LAMARRE, Rachel, SPA

2    WARD, Reghan, BRE

3T LIU, Bai Xun You, AXF

3T GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina, SSC

 

U-23 MEN’S FOIL

1    HAY, Gavin, CRA

2    BOJANOV, Boris, CFC

3T HAINES, Ethan, CFA

3T BEGIN, Guillaume, OM

 

U-23 WOMEN’S FOIL

1    TAM, Rachel, HHF

2    WICKRAMARATHNA, Lakni, RMC

3T GUAY-TARDIF, Xavier, UNA

3T SLOCOMBE, Xavier, MGB

 

U-15 MEN’S SABRE

1    DESROSIERS, Olivier, SRN

2    PAN, Jack Yuxiang, DYN

3T GUAY-TARDIF, Xavier, UNA

3T SLOCOMBE, Xavier, MGB

 

U-15 WOMEN’S SABRE

1    ELSHAKANKIRI, Janna, SKZ

2    CHEN, Jacqueline, AXF

3T LI, Ling Jing, BRE

3T ACHERAIOU, Louise,  BRE

 

 

 

RESULTS: SATURDAY, MAY 19

SENIOR MEN’S EPEE

1    BEAULIEU, Loïc, STH

2    BLAIS BELANGER, Marc-Antoine, BRE

3T FAFARD, Fynn, DYN

3T PELLETIER, Vincent, EST

 

JUNIOR MEN’S FOIL

1    BROSZUS, Blake, OM

2    JALOWICA, Brandon, CFA

3T XIAO, Leon (Ruibo), VGO

3T LIU, Patrick, OTT

 

U-23 MEN’S SABRE

1    KENNEDY, Falan, MGB

2    KINNEY, William, UTO

3T WHELAN, Garrett, RMC

3T BRADLEY, Raphael, UNB

 

U-23 WOMEN’S SABRE

1    THURGOOD, Madison, SSC

2    JEFFREY, Rebecca, UTO

3T GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina, SSC

3T CHANDLER, Astrid, UTO

 

CADET MEN’S SABRE

1    WEI, Andrew, BRE

2    JEAN, Vincent, MEC

3T KALUZA, Pierre-Frederic, BRE

3T DINU, Nicholas, UNA

 

CADET WOMEN’S FOIL

1    GUO, Jessica Zi Jia, HHF

2    HE, Xiangxin, HHF

3T WU, Catherine, HHF

3T MAK, Tinney, HHF

 

VETERAN MEN’S FOIL

1    BOZHENKO, Evgeny, TFC

2    LEE, Ambrose, TFC

3T FOSTER, Kyle, CFA

3T NGUYEN, Thomas, UTO

 

VETERAN WOMEN’S FOIL

1    SHEARDOWN, Coreen, AAA

2    MOSS, Siobhan, EMR

3T HAMELIN, Lucie, MET

3T HUZEL, Lisa, CFA

 

JUNIOR WOMEN’S EPEE

1    GUO, Zi Shan, VGO

2    MIERCZUK, Tessa, SWP

3T HAVKIN, Ella, PRE

3T WANG, Shirley(Xueer), VGO

 

SENIOR WOMEN’S SABRE

1    PONICH, Marissa, SSC

2    GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina, SSC

3T BRIGNOLY, Jenna, MGB

3T BRIND-AMOUR, Pamela, BRE

 

 

RESULTS: SUNDAY, MAY 20

SENIOR MEN’S FOIL

1    BONTEMS, Pierre-Olivier, CRA

2    KARBONOWSKI, Kamil, UTO

3T BROSZUS, Blake, OM

3T BRODEUR, Marc-Antoine, OM

 

CADET MEN’S EPEE

1    HSIEH JAROV, Seraphim, DYN

2    VINNITCHOUK, Ted, TFC

3T ZHAO, Junlang(Howard), DYN

3T GORNOVSKY, David, SWP

 

JUNIOR MEN’S SABRE

1    CAUCHON, Francois, BRE

2    CHIARA, Angelo, BRE

3T WEI, Andrew, BRE

3T KALUZA, Pierre-Frederic, BRE

 

SENIOR WOMEN’S EPEE

1    VERRET, Alexanne, EST

2    WANG, Shirley (Xueer), VGO

3T LEONARD, Ariane, OM

3T DORVAL, Anne-Marie, STH

 

U-15 MEN’S EPEE

1    GUO, Joe, DYN

2    RONG, Yao, DYN

3T XIAN, Riley, VGO

3T SZABO, Domonkos, SWP

 

U-15 WOMEN’S EPEE

1    DING, Jiahe, DYN

2    MUCSI, Lilla, SWP

3T ZHENG, Ava, VGO

3T HU, Grace, VGO

 

U-23 WOMEN’S EPEE

1    VAN MARION, Kirsten, SKA

2    BELAOUSSOFF, Kira, SWP

3T DORVAL, Anne-Marie, STH

3T LUI, Leanna, TFC

 

JUNIOR WOMEN’S FOIL 

1    GUO, Jessica Zi Jia, HHF

2    MAK, Tinney, HHF

3T CAO, Ying, TFC

3T FANG, Sabrina, TFA

 

U-15 MEN’S FOIL

1    XIAO, Leon (Ruibo), VGO

2    WU, Alexander, HHF

3T WONG, Adam, DYN

3T GERVAIS, Joel, OTT

 

CADET WOMEN’S SABRE

1    CHEN, Jane, BRE

2    SMIRNOVA, Anastasiya, EMR

3T WU, JiaQi, BRE

3T BOURGEOIS, Audreane, SRN

 

VETERAN MEN’S SABRE

1    KRASNICH, Mike, DYN

2    AGREDA, Carlos, OM

3T NGUYEN, Thomas, UTO

3T FOSTER, Kyle, CFA

 

VETERAN WOMEN’S SABRE

1    YANO, Wendy, YFC

2    HUZEL, Lisa, CFA

 

 

 

U-23 MEN’S EPEE

1    MCBREEN, Jake, EPIC

2    GRANGER-HOTTE, Olivier, CEE

3T MACGREGOR, Scott, RMC

3T ZWEGERS, Alexander, TFC

 

 

RESULTS: MONDAY, MAY 21

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S FOIL

1    MING, Yue, EFC

2    CALVOPINA, Grace Nathalie, MOU

 

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S EPEE

1    DORVAL, Anne-Marie, STH

2    PLANTE, Marilyne, EST

3T WANG, Shirley (Xueer), VGO

3T VAN MARION, Kirsten, SKA

 

UNIVERSITY MEN’S FOIL

1    KOZAK, Mateusz, TFC

2    DUBE, Charles-Hugo, OM

3T CHEN-LI, David, UTO

3T GHAZALI, Omer, RYE

 

UNIVERSITY MEN’S EPEE

1    MUCSI, Istvan, UTO

2    MCBREEN, Jake, EPIC

3T NORMAN, Riley, DYN

3T ZWEGERS, Alexander, TFC

 

SENIOR TEAM MEN’S FOIL

1    CRA – Bontems, DAVID, Dube, Van Haaster

2    TFC – Cai, Kozak, Li

3T WUA WUA A / TFC – Lee, Poon, Poon, Zhang

 

SENIOR TEAM MEN’S EPEE

1    Estoc – Gagnon, Linteau, Medina Diaz, Pelletier

2    Burocrats – Heidecker, Lavoie, Stevens, Wright

3    TFC XLT – Buckley, Dale, Gates, Jones

 

SENIOR TEAM WOMEN’S FOIL

1   HHF A – Li, Liang, Lin, Tam

2   HHF B – He, Huang, Tam, Wu

3   Team Trash – Barry, Dryburgh, Fang, Sabatini

 

SENIOR TEAM WOMEN’S EPEE

1   Club d’escrime STH de Quebec – Dorval, Lord, Plante

2   The Distance – Booy, Booy, Konschuh, Rosseel, Van Marion

3   TFC – Fitzsimmons, Laansoo, Tadevosyan, Ukolova

 

SENIOR TEAM WOMEN’S SABRE

1   Club d’escrime les Spartiates d’Anjou – Joseph, Lamarre, Lamarre, Lamothe

2   Brebeuf A – Chen, Li, Wu

3   Toronto – Jeffrey, Wu, Zhang

 

-30-