RESULTS: 2020 Canada Cup 2, Gatineau, QC

By Emily Hall January 27, 2020

The following are the medal results for the 2020 Canada Cup 2 staged in Gatineau, QC this past weekend. A complete results listing can be found HERE.

Thanks to our local hosts Masque de Fer Club for a great event. Thanks, too, for the support from the CFF event sponsors Nike and Absolute Fencing.

 

Friday, January 24th 

U-15 Men’s Epee

1. Kyle LIU
2. Eric PAN
3T. Yu Hao HE
3T. Zan ZHANG

U-15 Women’s Foil

1. Yunjia ZHANG
2. Victoria HU
3T. Norah SEIGEL
3T. Jaimie Lina PARK

Cadet Women’s Epee

1. Janet CHEN
2. Chenxi ZHU
3T. Emma NING
3T. Angela Lilla MUCSI

Cadet Women’s Sabre

1. Audrey CHAN
2. Xiaohan CHEN
3T. Sharon HUANG
3T. Janna ELSHAKANKIRI

Junior Men’s Foil

1. Leon XIAO
2. Patrick LIU
3T. Simon POON
3T. Alexander WU

Junior Men’s Sabre

1. Andrew WEI
2. Angelo CHIARA
3T. Vincent JEAN
3T. Nicholas DINU

U-23 Women’s Epee

1. Anna Maria MUCSI
2. Kirsten VAN MARION
3T. Kira BELAOUSSOFF
3T. Tamara BOOY

U-23 Women’s Sabre

1. Astrid CHANDLER
2. Brynn WHELAN
3T. Haley SAULNIER
3T. Qianyi YANG

Senior Men’s Epee

1. Howard ZHAO
2. Isaac GAGNON
3T. David GORNOVSKY
3T. Michael BUCKLEY

Senior Women’s Foil

1. Sabrina FANG
2. Tinney MAK
3T. Cynthia LIU
3T. Jessie CHEN

Veteran Mixed Foil

1. Livio FOIANESI
2. Zurab KAISIDI
3T. Scott BELL
3T. Carolyn GRANHOLM

Veteran Women’s Foil

1. Carolyn GRANHOLM
2. Amelie GERVAISE
3T. Lucie HAMELIN
3T. Diane CARON

 

Saturday, January 25th

U-15 Women’s Epee

1. Shiqi LU
2. Nicole ZUAN
3T. Angelica SUN
3T. Alisa FILONOVA

U-15 Women’s Sabre

1. Xiaohan CHEN
2. Qianyi YANG
3T. Maria SHTREVENSKY
3T. Ashley CHEN

Cadet Men’s Foil

1. Bogdan HAMILTON
2. Leon XIAO
3T. Nicholas WU
3T. Caden LEE

Cadet Men’s Sabre

1. Jerry PAN
2. Jack Yuxiang PAN
3T. Brendan HE
3T. Olivier DESROSIERS

Junior Men’s Epee

1. Yao RONG
2. David GORNOVSKY
3T. Michael YAO
3T. Howard ZHAO

Junior Women’s Foil

1. Cynthia LIU
2. Tinney MAK
3T. Sabrina FANG
3T. Jane CAULFIELD

U-23 Men’s Foil

1. David CHEN0LI
2. Teo LEMAY
3T. Stuart ROBINSON
3T. Maximilian STEPHENS

U-23 Men’s Sabre

1. Simon LUSSIER
2. Richard YANG
3T. Garrett WHELAN
3T. Timothy LU

Senior Women’s Epee

1. Zi Shan GUO
2. Darya VARFOLOMEYEVA
3T. Justine BOUDREAU
3T. Grace HU

Senior Women’s Sabre

1. Laurie-Ann LAMOTHE
2. Bai Xun You LIU
3T. Audreane BOURGEOIS
3T. Astrid CHANDLER

Veteran Mixed Sabre

1. Kyle FOSTER
2. Robert MCFADDEN
3T. Dale PITURA
3T. Zurab KAISIDI

Veteran Women’s Sabre

1. Sandra COUTURE
2. Lise PELLETIER
3T. Nathalie SIMARD
3T. Daphne LANE

 

Sunday, January 26th

U-15 Men’s Foil

1. Yu Hao HE
2. Yun Isaac ZHANG
3T. Ding-Jun WU
3T. Daniel OROSZLAN

U-15 Men’s Sabre

1. Jeffrey ZHANG
2. Vito GUZZO
3T. Minghan LI
3T. Stephane BEAULAC

Cadet Men’s Epee

1. Zakhar VOZOVIK
2. David GORNOVSKY
3T. Nicholas ZHANG
3T. Kyle LIU

Cadet Women’s Foil

1. Sabrina FANG
2. Serena FANG
3T. Yunjia ZHANG
3T. Xiangxin HE

Junior Women’s Epee

1. Christina ZOZULYA
2. Marie Frederique MILLETTE
3T. Anne WANG
3T. Zi Shan GUO

Junior Women’s Sabre

1. Bai Xun You LIU
2. Yilin LU
3T. Jane CHEN
3T. Jia Qi WU

U-23 Men’s Epee

1. Alexander ZWEGERS
2. Tin Hong TSUN
3T. Colin MCCURDY
3T. Riley NORMAN

Senior Men’s Foil

1. Niklas HOLLAND
2. Adam WONG
3T. Bogdan HAMILTON
3T. Patrick LIU

Senior Men’s Sabre

1. Fares ARFA
2. Angelo CHIARA
3T. Nicholas DINU
3T. Jerry PAN

Veteran Men’s Epee

1. Igor PYSSINE
2. Michael BUCKLEY
3T. Darcy GATES
3T. Kyle FOSTER

Veteran Women’s Epee

1. Gina KONSCHUH
2. Sylvie GAUTHIER
3T. Diane CARON
3T. Natalie GAGNON

 

Congratulations to all!